Your privacy matters.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which Pawlyclinic Private Limited and our related companies(“Pawlyclinic”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of our customers when you use our website at www.pawlyclinic.com (“Website”) and/or any electronic application owned and/or maintained by Pawlyclinic or any of its affiliates or related corporations, including Pawlyclinic’s digital health consultation, prescription, diagnostics and delivery application(collectively, “Platform”) in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). This Privacy Policy applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organizations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

OVERVIEW

Access to and/or use of the Platform and/or any Services are conditional upon acceptance of Pawlyclinic's Terms of Service, into which this Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference and this Privacy Policy is an integral part of. By accessing and/or using the Platform and/or our Services, you hereby acknowledge that you have read our Terms of Service, including this Privacy Policy, and that you are expressly agreeing to Pawlyclinic's Terms of Service and expressly consenting to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to Pawlyclinic's Terms of Service and/or do not consent to such collection, use and disclosure of your personal data, please do not access or use the Platform and/or our Services. If you have any questions, please send an email to our data protection team at support@pawlyclinic.com.

DATA COLLECTION AND USE

I. Personal data means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified:from that data alone; or from that data and other information which you have or are likely to have access.

II. Personal data may include but is not limited to your name, gender, date of birth, postal address, telephone number, email address, contact preferences, credit card / bank / billing information and records of your contact with us (i.e., consultations, queries, compliment or complaint etc.).

III. We may collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:
- Performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of Services to fulfil your pet’s healthcare needs;
- Verifying your identity;
- Responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;
- Managing your relationship with us;
- Processing payment or credit transactions;
- Improving the quality of veterinary services through the performance of quality reviews and similar activities;
- Creating de-identified information which is information which is not used or intended to be used to personally identify an individual (e.g., aggregate statistics relating to the use of the Services on the Platform);
- Notifying you when Platform updates are available;
- Marketing and promoting the Platform, and the services and products offered on the Platform to you;
- Conveying health and wellness information about your pet to you;
- Complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;
- Converting the personal data to anonymised data for the purposes of analytics and market research;
- Any other purposes for which you have provided the information; transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third-party service providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad, for the aforementioned purposes;

And any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.
I. We will maintain a file about you and your use of the Platform and/or our Services. We will collect, use and retain the data in your file, and such other data that we may obtain from time to time in connection with your current and past activities on the Platform, for as long as the purpose for which the data is collected continues or where otherwise necessary for legal purposes or the purposes of our normal business operations.
II. We may also look across multiple users to identify problems, and in particular, we may examine your personal data to identify users using multiple user-IDs or aliases. We may also compare and review your personal data for errors, omissions and/or accuracy.
III. We may track certain information based upon your behaviour on the Platform. We use this information to do internal research on our users' traits to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information may include your IP address, access device and your physical location.

We may use data collection devices such as cookies on certain pages of the Platform to make the Platform and Services easier to use, to make our advertising better, and to protect both you and Pawlyclinic. Cookies are small pieces of information that a site sends to your browser while you are viewing a website. We may offer features that are only available through the use of a cookie. We also use cookies to reduce the number of times you need to enter your password. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use certain features on the Platform

SHARING with and disclosure to third parties

I. We reserve the right to disclose your personal data where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of Services requested by you:
- To our subsidiaries, related companies, affiliates, or partners;
- To our third-party service providers (including any third-party veterinary clinics and veterinarians practising on the Platform, service provider which hosts or manages data from the Platform, credit, debit and charge card companies, banks or other entities processing payment instructions given by you through the Platform, lawyers, auditors, any other agents or subcontractors acting for and on our behalf);
- To government or regulatory authorities (including the Animal & Veterinary Service), whether within or outside of Singapore and/or where required by applicable law, statute, stock exchange regulation or by-law, regulatory or governmental order or court order;
- When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect your safety or the safety of others, to protect our rights, to investigate fraud, or to respond to a government request;
- To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Pawlyclinic’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal data maintained on the Platform is among the assets transferred;

II. We may also disclose your anonymised data to data analytic platforms, technical support providers, and delivery service providers.

III. If you use or agree to the use of our delivery services to deliver your pet's prescription, you authorise Pawlyclinic to share basic identification and, where necessary, your pet's medical data with our delivery partner for the purposes of verifying your identification on collection of your pet's prescription. We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

SECURITY

We have put in place reasonable security protocols to protect your privacy and personal data, in such manner and to such extent as we deem reasonably appropriate in our sole and absolute discretion to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. However, we do not guarantee in any way, and you should not expect, that your personal data or private communications will always remain private and/or safe from any abuse or misuse by third parties.·      

If we transfer any data outside Singapore, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA

.Pawlyclinic's employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal data held by Pawlyclinic as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal data.      

Each of Pawlyclinic and its affiliates, related corporation, and third party service providers and their respective officers, directors, employees and agents do not represent or warrant that there will not be, and hereby disclaim any responsibility or liability directly or indirectly arising out of or in connection with, any loss, theft, or unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar actions with regard to any data held or maintained by any of the aforesaid entities or persons.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR DATA

If you wish to access, update or otherwise change or remove any personal data that you provide for our use, please send us an email at support@pawlyclinic.com for assistance. While we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that if you remove any personal data, which is necessary for us to provide you with Services, our provision of our Services to you may be impacted or even become impossible.

CHANGEs to privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend our prevailing Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended Privacy Policy on the Platform.

governing law

This Privacy Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with Singapore law, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law. By accessing and/or using the Platform and/or our Services and providing personal data or information requested, you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.

contact

If you have further questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to contact us regarding our privacy practices and policies, please do not hesitate to send us an email at support@pawlyclinic.com.